Program 2019
WELCOME TO THE Second UNIGE |
|
PostDoc Day 2019 • Program |
|||
When: JUNE 6th 2019 Where: Grand Auditorium, Ecole de Physique
|
|||
8h30-9h00 |
Registration and Poster setup |
||
9h00-9h10
|
|
Welcome and Opening Remarks |
|
|
Part I - Who are your colleagues? |
||
9h10-09h50
|
Postdoc scientific talks (10min each):Valeria Cagno (Department of Microbiology and Molecular Medicine): "Broad spectrum virucidal strategies" Jinsheng Zhu (Department of Plant Biology): "How plant sense phosphate limitation? Inositol pyrophosphates are signaling molecules" Joachim Moser von Filseck (Department of Biochemistry): "Helical ESCRT-III heteropolymers with different binding interfaces and bending stiffnesses stabilise spiralling-tubular membrane deformation" Chris Rands (Department of Genetic Medicine and Development): "Functional and junk DNA in human and microbial genome sequences" |
||
09h50-10h30 |
Keynote speaker (Biology):– Giovanni D'Angelo (EPFL, Lausanne):"Making the plasma membrane: Lipid landscape transitions
|
Visit Website |
|
10h30-10h45
|
Short break |
|
|
10h45-11h35 |
Postdoc scientific talks (10min each):Clément Immarigeon (Department of Genetics and Evolution): "Size is not what matters - lesson from a tiny peptide involved in sperm competition" Michael Plank (Department of Molecular Biology): "Chemical genetics of AGC-kinases reveals shared functions of Ypk1 and Protein Kinase A" Liam Scarratt (Department of Inorganic and Analytical Chemistry): "What Makes SLIPS Slippery? Measuring effective slip on lubricated surfaces with colloidal probe AFM" Noemi Veraldi (Department of Pathology and immunology): "Heparan sulfate implication in genetic human disorders: the case of Multiple Osteochondromas" Julien Soudet (Department of Cell biology): "Fine chromatin-driven mechanism of transcription interference by antisense noncoding transcription" |
||
11h35-12h20 |
Keynote speaker (Physics):
– Magdalena Kowalska (CERN & UNIGE, Geneva):"Polarized radioactive nuclei: from fundamental and nuclear physics, via material science, to biology and medicine" About her work: Click here
|
Visit Website |
|
12h30-14h00
|
Poster presentations and Lunch@ Hall of Sciences III
|
||
14h00-14h45 |
Keynote speaker (Chemistry):
– Olga Garcia Mancheño (University of Munster):
About her work: Click here |
Visit Website |
|
14h45-15h15 |
Postdoc scientific talks (10min each):Marine Laporte (Department of Cell biology): "Unravelling the molecular assembly of the centriole using expansion microscopy" Pietro Cacialli (Department of Pathology and immunology): "The endothelial niche detoxifies HSCs from ROS in the caudal hematopoietic tissue" Claudio Quilodran (Department of Genetics and Evolution): "Hybridization during density-dependent range expansion: European wildcats as a case study" |
||
15h15-15h30 |
Short break |
||
|
Part II - Focus on your career: |
|
|
15h30-15h35 |
Elena Cardenal, LS2 Scientific Officer- PIs of Tomorrow, a first step to your professorship |
||
15h35-15h45 |
Noemi Jimenez-Rojo and Rita Mateus, APDU founders |
||
15h45-17h00
|
Open discussion:Academic vs non Academic career – possibilities and opportunities? – Monica Gotta (CMU, Geneva): Eccellenza Evaluation Committee member – Eliane Abou-Mansour and Alexander Waehry: Service recherche UNIGE – Mylène Docquier (CMU, Geneva): iGE3 Genomics Platform Manager – Helen Kimbell (Frontiers, Lausanne): Journal Development Specialist
|
||
17h00-20h00 |
Best talk and Best poster prizes followed by Apéro@ Hall of Ecole de Physique
|
Share this event with a fellow: